Hotel Al Sotoportego

Main amenities

  • Wi-Fi

  • Air conditioning

  • No pets allowed

Location

    The comfortable Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice lies in Cannaregio, which is the largest and most populous Venetian sestiere, within reach of entertainment venues like the wide Canal Grande, only 1 km away. Comprising 5 rooms with views of the river, the smoke-free hotel offers luggage storage.

    The hotel offers a prime location in Venice, just 7 minutes on foot from Constitution Bridge, and nearly a 10-minute drive from St Mark's Clocktower. The Al Sotoportego Venice is also 2.1 km from such natural sights as Giardini della Biennale Parkland. Doge's Palace is approximately a 15-minute drive away, while Venezia Santa Lucia train station is situated in proximity to the accommodation.

    The allergy-friendly rooms at this Venice hotel are furnished with soundproof windows, and include a flat-screen TV with satellite channels and Wi-Fi. The rooms are fitted with a private bathroom. Offering a separate toilet and a shower, the bathrooms are also appointed with hair dryers and a shower cap.

    Offering Mediterranean meals, Taverna al Remer is situated a mere 200 metres from Hotel Al Sotoportego.

    Review by hotel critic

    Ciao from Roma, Italy! My name is Marco, and I am particularly fond of traditional trattorias, where I can savor authentic Italian dishes. During my recent stay in Venice, everything I appreciate in a hotel experience was impeccably provided for. From the warm and welcoming staff, like Luca and Tiziano, to the central location that allowed me to easily explore the city on foot, every detail was thoughtfully catered to.The room's cleanliness and comfort, coupled with the charming canal view, provided a truly Venetian atmosphere that I relished. It was a pleasure to engage with the staff who eagerly shared insider tips to enhance my visit, adding a personalized touch that made me feel like a treasured guest.In conclusion, my time at the hotel was nothing short of delightful, and I am eager to return to this gem in the heart of Venice. Grazie mille for the unforgettable experience!

    Important information

    Check-in: from 14:00 until 23:59
    Check-out: until 11:00
    Licence number027042-ALB-00180,IT027042A1QHUPWSEG
    • Children and extra beds
    • There are no extra beds provided in a room.

    Room Options at Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice

    Hotel Al Sotoportego offers a variety of double and triple rooms featuring modern amenities such as free toiletries, air conditioning, flat-screen TVs with satellite channels, private entrances, soundproof walls, coffee machines, and private bathrooms with showers and hairdryers. Some rooms also boast scenic river views. Each unit has either one or two beds to accommodate guests comfortably.

    Check-in
    Check-out
    Guests
    2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Macro Details photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Macro Details photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Beds photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Exterior photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Sinks photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Nearby photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Room photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Sinks photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Exterior photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Exterior photo
    Double Room Canal View

    Size: 14 m²

    Bed type: 1 King-size bed

    More info +
    Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Room photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Room photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Interior photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Sinks photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Beds photo
    Standard Triple Room

    Size: 20 m²

    Bed type: 1 King-size bed

    More info +
    Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Nearby photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Nearby photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Exterior photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Facilities photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Room photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Exterior photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Exterior photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Room photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Sinks photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Exterior photo
    Triple Room Canal View

    Size: 20 m²

    Bed type: 1 King-size bed

    More info +
    Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Sinks photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Exterior photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Room photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Room photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Room photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Facilities photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Exterior photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Exterior photo
    Economy Double Room Canal View

    Size: 11 m²

    Bed type: 1 Double bed

    More info +
    Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Facilities photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Room photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Macro Details photo Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice Toilets photo
    Standard Double Room

    Size: 13 m²

    Bed type: 1 King-size bed

    More info +

    Location of Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice

    Attractions
    Great restaurants
    Transportation
    Show places nearby

    Places nearby

    Airports (1)

    Marco Polo
    13.6 km

    Train stations (1)

    Venice Santa Lucia Train Station
    1.3 km

    Attractions (11)

    T Fondaco dei Tedeschi by DFS
    250 m
    Santa Maria Formosa
    250 m
    Libraria Aqua Alta
    250 m
    Basilica dei Santi Giovanni e Paolo
    250 m
    Church of Santa Maria dei Miracoli
    250 m
    San Rocco, Venice
    550 m
    Campo San Polo
    550 m
    Ponte di Rialto
    550 m
    Cannaregio
    550 m
    Basilica di Santa Maria Gloriosa dei Frari
    550 m
    St Mary of the Friars Santa Maria Gloriosa dei Frari
    550 m

    Guest reviews of Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice

    Here you can find verified reviews our users posted on this website

    No reviews yet :(

    If you stayed at this hotel, share your experience with us, please

    Write a review

    Write a review

    When did you travel?

    Your rating point

    Very bad
    Excellent

    Your details

    Where are you from?
    Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

    Review has not been sent.

    Please try again.

    Popular hotels in Italy

    Frequently asked questions

    • What are the check-in and check-out hours at Hotel Al Sotoportego?
      Guests staying at Hotel Al Sotoportego have the option to check in from 14:00 to 23:59, and are expected to check out by 11:00.
    Thank you for subscribing
    Currency
    • USD U.S. dollar
    • EUR Euro
    • GBP Pound sterling
    • AUD Australian dollar
    • CAD Canadian dollar
    • BRL Brazilian real
    • CNY Chinese yuan
    • CZK Czech koruna
    • DKK Danish krone
    • HKD Hong Kong dollar
    • ILS Israeli new sheqel
    • JPY Japanese yen
    • MYR Malaysian ringgit
    • NZD New Zealand dollar
    • NOK Norwegian krone
    • PLN Polish zloty
    • RON Romanian leu
    • RUB Russian ruble
    • SAR Saudi riyal
    • SGD Singapore dollar
    • ZAR South African rand
    • KRW South Korean won
    • SEK Swedish krona
    • CHF Swiss franc
    • TRY Turkish lira
    • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
    • THB Thai baht
    • ARS Argentina, Peso
    Select language
    Check best available rates
    Enter your dates to see prices
    Check-in
    Check-out
    Guests
    2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    Hotel Al Sotoportego Venice